Happy Holidays from Xclaim: Goodies are available.....

2

Comments

  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Springs said:

    Rebooted about 3 times now. No update yet.

    Put a reboot AP or UPDATE Firmware button in Harmony.

    It already does an update check from the Statistics screen. As I have mentioned, it's a staggered update and will depend on several factors. I made a post about how to accelerate you getting the firmware earlier in this post.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Springs said:

    Rebooted about 3 times now. No update yet.

    Put a reboot AP or UPDATE Firmware button in Harmony.

    Also, there is a reboot option in Harmony as well.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays! We are glad the web interface has been a hit. It appears to have shored up some concerns around Xclaim configuration. We are hard at work on SIGNIFICANT app updates which should be available in early January. We are changing the discovery mechanism, configuration and statistics. We are trying to make it a seamless experience between the mobile app and web interface. Enjoy the rest of the year and see you in 2015.

    Xclaim!
  • SpringsSprings Member Posts: 114
    ericsr said:

    Springs said:

    Rebooted about 3 times now. No update yet.

    Put a reboot AP or UPDATE Firmware button in Harmony.

    Also, there is a reboot option in Harmony as well.
    Where?

    I was about to try the SSH route when I saw your post.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Springs said:

    ericsr said:

    Springs said:

    Rebooted about 3 times now. No update yet.

    Put a reboot AP or UPDATE Firmware button in Harmony.

    Also, there is a reboot option in Harmony as well.
    Where?

    I was about to try the SSH route when I saw your post.
  • josejose Member Posts: 68
    I hope you are talking about Discovery at layer 3, then you can start with multiple site management from within the App.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Nope. Not going that big. Quicker and more reliable.
  • josejose Member Posts: 68
    "seamless experience between the mobile app web interface"
    I hope you mean statistics. We need to know which clients are connecting to the AP.
  • SpringsSprings Member Posts: 114
    edited December 2014
    Had to ssh.

    Reboots again and again did nothing.

    fw update
    wait
    reboot
    SUCCESS!

    I am looking at a very familiar Web interface.

    Edit:
    Ok. I am looking at this remotely and it all comes up in Chrome without an issue. Sometimes the Ruckus webserver can be flake depending on firmware version.

    It looks like you included what I begged for "at a Minimum".

    Now we get into real wish list.

    A scanner of some sort that can tell us what channels are taken and what signal levels we may need to work around.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Just remember the focus and price point of this product. It's not meant to be all the bells and whistles. We have other products for that. Thanks again.
  • SpringsSprings Member Posts: 114
    Believe me... I get it.

    You guys have met my minimum necessity list. Hence the first unit is here for testing.

    Some view into what the AP hears "couldn't hurt". Even if its SSH only like TOP. That would help.
  • SpringsSprings Member Posts: 114
    edited December 2014
    Found an odd thing in radio tabs... need to mess with it some more.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Springs said:

    Found an odd thing in radio tabs... need to mess with it some more.

    The radio tabs will adjust to the SSID name setting, but its still a work in progress.
  • magomez96magomez96 Member Posts: 10
    My AP is stuck on .41 I rebooted it several times from the Harmony app.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    magomez96 said:

    My AP is stuck on .41 I rebooted it several times from the Harmony app.

    Try the post above from @Springs‌. You can SSH and force the update.
  • magomez96magomez96 Member Posts: 10
    I SSH'd and run fw update it returns the following error: Control Server Connection timed out. I have access to the internet when connected to the AP.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Send me a message with the output of fw show
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    Note to everyone following this thread: Your AP needs to have DNS server access so it can resolve the update server host name.
    Happy New Year!
  • pl804pl804 Member Posts: 9
    @ericsr‌ I'm getting the same error as @magomez96‌. I'm using Google DNS servers on the gateway that handing out the IP addresses.

    rkscli: fw update
    **fw(15123) : Control Server Connection timed out
    rkscli: fw show
    current primary boot image is Image1
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    Auto F/W upgrade = enabled
    Running on image = Image1
    FW Control Control File = xclaim/1.0.0/xi-3_rcks_fw.bl7
    Control File Server = update.xclaimwireless.com
    Protocol = HTTPS
    Port = auto
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    FW First Check (after reboot) = 0 (minutes)
    FW Periodic Check = 1440 (minutes)
    FW Badfile Retry = 0 (minutes)
    FW auto-update's max wait time for reboot = 4200000 (minutes)
    FW auto-update's scheduled reboot time = Any Time
    FW Decryption Password = 'BullDogGreatDaneHusky'
    Boot Flags (Main,Backup,Factory,Reset) = M. .. [MB FR]
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    OK
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    pl804 said:

    @ericsr‌ I'm getting the same error as @magomez96‌. I'm using Google DNS servers on the gateway that handing out the IP addresses.

    rkscli: fw update
    **fw(15123) : Control Server Connection timed out
    rkscli: fw show
    current primary boot image is Image1
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    Auto F/W upgrade = enabled
    Running on image = Image1
    FW Control Control File = xclaim/1.0.0/xi-3_rcks_fw.bl7
    Control File Server = update.xclaimwireless.com
    Protocol = HTTPS
    Port = auto
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    FW First Check (after reboot) = 0 (minutes)
    FW Periodic Check = 1440 (minutes)
    FW Badfile Retry = 0 (minutes)
    FW auto-update's max wait time for reboot = 4200000 (minutes)
    FW auto-update's scheduled reboot time = Any Time
    FW Decryption Password = 'BullDogGreatDaneHusky'
    Boot Flags (Main,Backup,Factory,Reset) = M. .. [MB FR]
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    OK

    His issue was the AP was unable to resolve the IP address of the update server. Once that was corrected, it updated just fine. You can set the control file temporarily to the IP (ping update server) then run fw update again. I would change it back and make sure your device is getting DNS servers from DHCP.
  • pl804pl804 Member Posts: 9
    @ericsr‌ I'm getting the same error as @magomez96‌. I'm using Google DNS servers on the gateway that handing out the IP addresses.

    rkscli: fw update
    **fw(15123) : Control Server Connection timed out
    rkscli: fw show
    current primary boot image is Image1
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    Auto F/W upgrade = enabled
    Running on image = Image1
    FW Control Control File = xclaim/1.0.0/xi-3_rcks_fw.bl7
    Control File Server = update.xclaimwireless.com
    Protocol = HTTPS
    Port = auto
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    FW First Check (after reboot) = 0 (minutes)
    FW Periodic Check = 1440 (minutes)
    FW Badfile Retry = 0 (minutes)
    FW auto-update's max wait time for reboot = 4200000 (minutes)
    FW auto-update's scheduled reboot time = Any Time
    FW Decryption Password = 'BullDogGreatDaneHusky'
    Boot Flags (Main,Backup,Factory,Reset) = M. .. [MB FR]
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    OK
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    you can do the following:

    fw set host 23.236.53.216 (enter)
    fw update (enter)

    I would make sure to change the host back to update.xclaimwireless.com after you are done and make sure DNS is set properly.

    Good luck!
  • pl804pl804 Member Posts: 9
    Thanks, @ericsr‌. That worked. Still not sure why the AP wasn't able to resolve the domain. I tested at the gateway and it was able to resolve the domain to the same IP you provided.
  • ericsrericsr Member Posts: 457
    pl804 said:

    Thanks, @ericsr‌. That worked. Still not sure why the AP wasn't able to resolve the domain. I tested at the gateway and it was able to resolve the domain to the same IP you provided.

    You can set it manually to test in the AP


2
Sign In or Register to comment.